Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 October 2015

Welcome to Healthy Bytes. Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store information that we receive when you use our Service (as defined in our Terms of Service), including those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) and those who may subscribe to the Service (“Members”). This Privacy Policy applies only to those websites, services, and applications included within "Services" and does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Also, please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

By using the Service, you are expressing your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the processing of your data, including your personal information, in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Services. Collection and Use of Information Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your account, if are a Member). Below are some examples of the types of Information we may collect and how we may use it.

Healthy Bytes’ Sites

While you are browsing Healthy Bytes’ Sites, your computer's operating system, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses may be logged automatically. We may use this information to monitor and analyze your use of the Service. In addition, we may ask Members to submit and we may process data that is personal to you, including but not limited to your name, mobile phone #, profile photo, gender, user names and e-mail addresses. We may use this information to create a user profile. We may use your email address to contact you about your experience with Healthy Bytes Sites and notify you about company news and promotions. We may use cookies to identify that you have logged in to the Services. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to stay automatically logged in to the Services.

Third Party Services

Our services may contain third party tracking tools from our service providers, examples of which include Google Analytics and Mixpanel. Such third parties may use cookies, APIs and SDKs in our services to enable them to collect and analyze user information on our behalf. The third parties may have access to information such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, and IP addresses. Disclosure to Third Parties At times Healthy Bytes may make certain Information available to strategic partners that work with Healthy Bytes to provide products and services, or that help Healthy Bytes market to customers. For example, when your claim is approved through the Services, you authorize Healthy Bytes and its third party payment processor to exchange the payment information you provide to use to pay the billing system’s fees on the Services. It may be necessary - by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence - for Healthy Bytes to disclose your Information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all Information we collect to the relevant third party.

Security

Healthy Bytes takes reasonable measures to safeguard your Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Healthy Bytes has various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information and sensitive data. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Notice, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your information and data, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information and data while you are on the Internet. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the Services in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining access to this information. We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against, loss, misuse or alteration by third parties. When you use certain Healthy Bytes Services, such as the discussion boards or public forums, the Information you share is visible to any Visitor or Member and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the Information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a public posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features. We cannot control the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. You may also find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

Our Policy Regarding Children

Healthy Bytes does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Services. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. Health Data Privacy Our Members are healthcare providers and some of our Visitors are patients, therefore complying with HIPAA is paramount to Healthy Bytes. Healthy Bytes acknowledges its obligation as a Business Associate of the Customer, as defined by HIPAA. Healthy Bytes and Customer shall enter into the Healthy Bytes Business Associate Agreement upon request of the Customer.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Healthy Bytes reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the date at the top of the page. The changes will be effective when posted. Please check this page on a regular basis so that you remain aware of what information we collect and how we use it.